Privacy Policy Notice

Privacy Policy Notice

www.thorntonlodge.com ('Website') is provided by Thornton Lodge Limited ('we'/'us'/'our'). In doing so, we may be in a position to receive and process personal information relating to you. As the controller of this information, we're providing this Privacy Notice ('Notice') to explain our approach to personal information.

We intend only to process personal information fairly and transparently as required by data protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In particular, before obtaining information from you we intend to alert you to this Notice, let you know how we intend to process the information and (unless processing is necessary for at least one of the 5 reasons outlined in clause 2 below) we'll only process the information if you consent to that processing. The GDPR also defines certain 'special categories' of personal information that's considered more sensitive. These categories require a higher level of protection, as explained below.

Of course, you may browse parts of this Website without providing any information about yourself and without accepting cookies. In that case, it's unlikely we'll possess and process any information relating to you.

We'll start this Notice by setting out the conditions we must satisfy before processing your data. However, you may wish to skip to clause 4, which summarises what we intend to collect. The Notice also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your personal information, and tells you certain things we will or won't do.

Sometimes, when you take a new service or product from us, or discuss taking a new service or product but decide against, we might wish to provide you with further information about similar services or products by email or other written electronic communication. In that situation, we will always give you the opportunity to refuse to receive that further information and if you change your mind please let us know. We'll endeavour to remind you of your right to opt-out on each occasion that we provide such information.

1. Identity and contact details

1.1 Registered number: 07884691

1.2 Registered office: 105 Brigstock Road, Thornton Heath, Surrey, CR7 7JL

1.3 admin@thorntonlodgecare.com

2. When we're allowed to collect information from you

We will only collect personal information relating to you if one of the following conditions have been satisfied:

2.1 You have clearly told us that you are content for us to collect that information for the certain purpose or purposes that we will have specified.

2.2 The processing is necessary for the performance a contract that we have with you.

2.3 The processing is necessary so that we can comply with the law.

2.4 The processing is necessary to protect someone's life.

2.5 The processing is necessary for performance of a task that's in the public interest.

2.6 The processing is necessary for our or another's legitimate interest - but in this case, we'll balance those interests against your interests.

3. How to consent

3.1 At the point of collecting the information, we'll endeavour to explain how we intend to use the information and which of these purposes apply. If we rely on consent, we'll provide you with the opportunity to tell us that you're happy to provide the information.

3.2 If at any point in time you change your mind and decide that you don't consent, please let us know and we'll endeavour to stop processing your information in the specified manner, or we'll delete your data if there is no continuing reason for possessing it.

3.3 If you don't consent to a particular bit of processing, we'll endeavour to ensure that the Website and our service continue to operate without the need for that information.

4. Information we expect to collect from you

4.1 We envisage asking for the following types of information from you:

Information type Purpose and related details Justification
Name • We ask for this to We ask for this to To reply to their question • It's necessary for the performance of a contract with you
Email • We ask for this to We ask for this to To reply to the questions asked • It's necessary for the performance of a contract with you

4.2 We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

4.3 If you refuse to provide information requested, then if that information is necessary for a service we provide to you we may need to stop providing that service.

4.4 At the time of collecting information, by whichever method is used, we'll endeavour to alert you and inform you about our purposes and legal basis for processing that information, as well as whether we intend to share the information with anyone else or send it outside of the European Economic Area. If at any point you think we've invited you to provide information without explaining why, feel free to object and ask for our reasons.

5. Using your personal information

5.1 Data protection, privacy and security are important to us, and we shall only use your personal information for specified purposes and shall not keep such personal information longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes. The following are examples of such purposes. We have also indicated below which GDPR justification applies, however it will depend on the circumstances of each case. At the time of collecting we will provide further information, and you may always ask for further information from us.

5.2 We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in accordance with this Notice, and in particular in these circumstances:

5.3 Where you give us personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Notice and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information.

5.4 We may allow other people and organisations to use personal information we hold about you in the following circumstances:

6. Protecting information

6.1 We have strict security measures to protect personal information.

6.2 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using appropriate technology to encrypt information you input.

6.3 We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

6.4 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

6.5 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

7. The internet

7.1 If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us personal information through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer that we don't contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

7.2 Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

8. Further information

8.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about this Notice, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Thornton Lodge Limited, 105 Brigstock Road, Thornton Heath, Surrey, CR7 7JL, or email us at admin@thorntonlodgecare.com.

8.2 Please note that we may have to amend this Notice on occasion, for example if we change the cookies that we use. If we do that, we will publish the amended version on the Website. In that situation we will endeavour to alert you to the change, but it's also your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Notice has changed.

8.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Notice by writing to the above address or by emailing us at admin@thorntonlodgecare.com. This Notice applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

8.4 If you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at admin@thorntonlodgecare.com or writing to us at the address noted above. There is not normally a fee for such a request, however if the request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive we may request a fee or refuse to comply with your request. You can also ask us to send the personal information we hold about you to another controller.

8.5 We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we're holding any inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, we will promptly amend, complete or delete it accordingly. Please email us at admin@thorntonlodgecare.com or write to us at the address above to update your personal information. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if we don't do this.

8.6 You can ask us to delete the personal information that we hold about you if we relied on your consent in holding that information or if it's no longer necessary. You can also restrict or object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. You can do this by emailing us at admin@thorntonlodgecare.com or writing to us at the address noted above.

8.7 We will tell you if there is a breach, or a likely breach, of your data protection rights.

'Just-in-time' notices

Privacy notice about necessary information

We have asked for personal information from you. This information is necessary for one of the reasons specified in the General Data Protection Regulation.
For more information, please read our full privacy notice at www.thorntonlodge.com
If you have any concerns, please contact us using the details provided in our privacy notice.
----------------------------------------------

Thornton Lodge ©2018. All Rights Reserved. | Website developed by AdamEve&Apple